Senior Leadership Team

Headmistress

Mrs Sarah Matthews, BA (Hons) PGCE

Deputy Head and DSL (Designated Safeguarding Lead)

Miss Deb Freeman, BEd(Hons)

Head of Prep and DDSL (Deputy Designated Safeguarding Lead)

Mrs Katie Hinks BA Hons QTS Sp LD

Bursar and Clerk to the Governors

Mrs Sarah Budd

Director of Communications

Mrs Sarah Lillicrap, NCTJ

Director of Teaching & Learning

Mrs Joanna House, BA(Hons), PGCE

Senior Management Team

Head of Co-Curricular & Outdoor Education

Mr John Craze, BSc (Hons), PGCE

Head of Boarding

Dr Elizabeth Dollins, PHD

Head of Sixth Form and Careers

Mrs Michelle Sharp, BSc(Hons), PGCE

Head of Learning Support

Mrs Rachel Westley, BA(Hons), PGCE

Ancient & Modern Languages Faculty

Head of Faculty, French, Spanish

Mrs Sue Murley, BA (Hons), PGCE

French & Spanish

Mrs Kate Cox, BA (Hons), PGCE

French & Spanish

Mrs Fyonah Ferris BA (Hons), PGCE

Latin & Classical Civilisation

Mr Oliver Durcan, BA

French Language Assistant

Mrs Tania McBride

Creative & Performing Arts Faculty

Head of Faculty

Mrs Judith Tutin, MA

Director of Music

Mr Rob Norman, BMus(Hons), PGCE

Drama & LAMDA

Mrs Jacqui Riordan, BA(Hons), PGCE and DDE (Tap)

Drama & LAMDA

Mrs Joanne Hawkin, BA(Hons), PGCE

Drama & LAMDA

Mrs Juliet Trewellard BA (Hons)

Drama & LAMDA

Miss Sophie Haddock

Textiles

Mrs Gail Wieringa, BSc(Hons), PGCE, MBA

Art & Textiles

Mrs Wendy Williams, BA(Hons), PGCE

Art & Textiles Technician

Mrs Helen Chandler, BA(Hons)

Humanities & Enterprise Faculty

Head of Faculty & History

Mr George Ford, BA(Hons), PGCE

Business Studies & History

Mr Tom Elliott, BSc, PGCE

English

Mrs Joanne House, BA(Hons), PGCE

Geography

Mr Mike Carthew BSc(Hons), PGCE

Religious Philosophy

Mrs Sarah Matthews, BA

Religious Philosophy

Mr Peter Mothersole, MA, PGCE

English

Mrs Roisin Higgins BA PGCE

English

Mrs Emma Curran, BA (Hons), MA, PGCE, MEd

English and School Librarian

Mrs Freya Woodruff BA (Hons)

Physical Education

Head of Co-Curricular & Outdoor Education

Mr John Craze, BSc (Hons), PGCE

Director of PE

Ms Kat Redd, BA(Hons)

Teacher of PE

Miss Danyelle Fry, BA (Hons)

Science, Technology, Engineering & Mathematics (STEM) Faculty

Head of Faculty, Biology & Chemistry

Mr Jon Dean, BSc(Hons), PGCE, NPQH

Biology

Mrs Michelle Sharp, BSc(Hons), PGCE

Biology

Mrs Yelda Parsons, BSc, PGCE

Chemistry

Mr Gavin Bennett, BSc(Hons), PGCE

Computing

Mr Hugh Wardle, MA, PGCE

Food and Nutrition

Mrs Lisa van der Lem, BSc(Hons), PGCE

Food and Nutrition

Mrs Fyonah Ferris BA(Hons) PGCE

Food and Nutrition

Mrs Kathryn Pooley BSc(Hons) PGCE

Mathematics

Mrs Christine Goodright, BSc(Hons), PGCE

Mathematics

Mrs Angela Gilbert, BA(Hons), PGCE

Mathematics

Mr Mark Burley, BSc(Hons), PGCE

Mathematics

Miss Cath Harding, BSc(Hons)

Physics

Mrs Clare Hallam, BSc(Hons), PGCE

Physics

Mr Simon Loosley, BSc(Hons), PGCE

Psychology

Mrs Kathryn Pooley, BSc(Hons), PGCE

Science Technician

Mrs Kirsty Haigh

Science Technician

Mr Chris Beechey-Newman, BSc(Hons)

Learning Support

Head of Learning Support

Mrs Rachel Westley, BA(Hons), PGCE

Learning Support teacher

Miss Katie Apfelstedt, BSc (Hons)

EAL coordinator

Mrs Jenny Hood, BA(Hons), PGCE

PSHE

PSHE Co-ordinator

Mrs Kate Cox, BA (Hons), PGCE

Preparatory

Head of Prep and DDSL (Deputy Designated Safeguarding Lead)

Mrs Katie Hinks BA (Hons) QTS
Read more

Form Teacher - Pre-Prep

Miss Helen Mills, MEd
Read more

Form Teacher - Pre-Prep

Mrs Emma Robertson, BA(Hons) QTS

Form Teacher - Prep 3

Mrs Elizabeth Symons, BA(Hons), PGCE
Read more

Form Teacher - Prep 4

Mrs Sarah Hendra BA (Hons), PGCE
Read more

Form Teacher - Prep 5

Mrs Yvette Simpson, BEd(Hons)
Read more

Form Teacher - Prep 6

Mrs Heidi Carveth, BSc, PGCE
Read more

Teaching Assistant

Mrs Emmie Rowlands-Pritchard, BA(Hons)
Read more

Sixth Form

Head of Sixth Form & Careers

Mrs Michelle Sharp, BSc(Hons), PGCE

Boarding

Head of Boarding & Dalvenie Housemistress

Dr Elizabeth Dollins, PHD

Rashleigh Housemistress

Mrs Kate Roberts, BEd (Hons)

Houseparent

Miss Vicky Mather

Houseparents

Mr Tom Elliott & Ms Nicki Chandler

IT Support

ICT Network Manager

Mr Chris Kellow, MCSA & CEOP Ambassador

Exams & Data Management

Exams Officer & Data Manager

Mrs Bev Clark, BSc(Hons)

Exam & Data Assistant

Mrs Joanna Jenkins

Medical

School Nurse and DDSL (Deputy Designated Safeguarding Lead)

Mrs Dawn Kingston, RGN, First Aid Trainer

Finance & Operations

Bursar

Mrs Sarah Budd

Operations Manager

Mrs Fiona Osman, BA(Hons)

Senior Accounts Assistant

Miss Stephanie Trevena

Reprographics Technican

Mrs Helen Chandler, BA(Hons)

Estates

Estates Manager

Mr Garry Williams

Estates

Mr Simon Roberts

Grounds

Mr Jerry Harris

Estates

Mr Michael Woolcock

Headmistress's Office

Executive Assistant

Mrs Jo Norriss

School Secretary & Receptionist

Mrs Kirsty Grose

School Secretary & Receptionist

Mrs Janet Crocker

Marketing & Admissions

Director of Communications

Mrs Sarah Lillicrap NCTJ

Marketing Officer

Miss Grace Kennard, BA(Hons)

Peripatetic Music Teachers

Singing

Mrs K Allen

Clarinet / Saxophone

Mrs R Brenton

Piano

Mrs J Courtenay

Singing

Mrs M Hoadley

Brass

Mrs J Kershaw

Cello

Mrs H Poulton

Flute / Oboe / Theory

Mrs T Robinson

Violin

Mrs L Stephens

Guitar

Mrs N Williams

Guitar

Mr K Batory

Flute

Mrs S Hanley

Ukulele Ensemble Leader

Mrs S Kelly

Drums

Mr J Robinson

Harp

Mrs K McClaughry

Violin / Piano

Miss E Winspear
back to top