Cookie Policy

    This website trurohigh.co.uk (“Our Site”) uses a small number of Cookies and similar technologies to enable functionality including Google Analytics.

    By using Cookies, we are able to provide you with a better experience and to improve Our Site by better understanding how you use it. No cookies contain any personal information but they are necessary for the use of our site. Cookies are pieces of data created when you visit a site, and contain a unique, anonymous number.

    We will make it clear when we collect personal information and will always explain what we intend to do with it.

    They are stored in the cookie directory of your hard drive, and do not expire at the end of your session.

    Please read this Cookie Policy carefully and ensure that you understand it. Your acceptance of our Cookie Policy is deemed to occur if you continue using Our Site. If you do not agree to our Cookie Policy, please stop using Our Site immediately.

     

    What are cookies?

    • A cookie is a text file that identifies your computer to the Truro High School website.
    • Cookies do not identify the individual user.
    • Cookies on the Truro High School website are strictly not used to collect any personal information.
    • This website relies on cookies in order to run correctly. Users can disable or block cookies and still access all of the website’s information, however this may result in a poor user experience.

     

    Who we are

    Truro High School for Girls Trustees, registered charity number 306577 and registered company number 06156433 is the data controller for the purposes of Data Protection legislation.

    By 25 May 2018, the relevant legislation is likely to include both the General Data Protection Regulation (EU 2016/679) and the UK Data Protection Act 2018, as well as potentially other relevant supporting legislation.

    This policy covers the activities of Truro High School, Truro High School Trading Ltd and Truro High School Old Girls’ Association.

    The School has appointed the Bursar as Data Protection Lead who will deal with all your requests and enquiries concerning the school’s uses of your personal data (see section on Your Rights below) and endeavour to ensure that all personal data is processed in compliance with this policy and Data Protection Law. The bursar can be contacted by emailing bursar@trurohigh.co.uk, by telephone on 01872 272830, or by post at Truro High School for Girls, Falmouth Road, Truro, Cornwall, TR1 2HU

     

    What Cookies does our site use?

    Cookie type      

    Google Analytics & Statistics             

    Used to collect anonymised information about how visitors use our website. We use the information to compile reports and to help us improve the site. The cookies collect information in an anonymous form including, but not limited to, the number of visitors to the site, which pages they visited, which device they use and session duration. You can read the Overview of privacy at Google.

    Name of Cookie Purpose & Type Provider Strictly Necessary
    _ga is used to distinguish users and has an expiration of 2-years Google Analytics Yes
    _gid is used to distinguish users and has an expiration of 24-hours Google Analytics Yes
    _gat is used to throttle requests and has an expiration of 10-minutes Google Analytics Yes
    collect is used to send data to Google Analytics about the visitor’s device and behaviour. It tracks the visitor across devices and marketing channels and has and expires on ending your session Google Analytics Yes
    r/collect is used to send data to Google Analytics about the visitor’s device and behaviour. It tracks the visitor across devices and marketing channels and expires on ending your session doubleclick.net Yes

     

    DYNSRV Session Cookie

    Session cookies allow us to ‘remember’ content from page to page whilst you are browsing our site. This optimises site performance allowing pages to load at their best speed for you. DYNSRV Session Cookies expire as soon as you leave the website or close your browser.

     

    How to turn Cookies on and off

    If you wish to disable cookies, you can set your browser either to reject all cookies, to allow only ‘trusted’ sites to send them, or to accept only those cookies from websites you are currently using.

    To find out how to turn cookies on and off in your browser, click on the relevant browser link below.

    Please be advised that certain parts of our website will not work properly if you have certain cookies disabled.

    If you have any questions regarding cookies please contact gkennard@trurohigh.co.uk

    If you have any questions regarding cookies please contact gkennard@trurohigh.co.uk

     

    Changes to the Cookie Policy

    We may alter this Cookie Policy at any time. Any such changes will become binding on you on your first use of Our Site after the changes have been made. You are therefore advised to check this page from time to time.

    In the event of any conflict between the current version of this Cookie Policy and any previous version(s), the provisions current and in effect shall prevail unless it is expressly stated otherwise.

     

    Further Information

    If you would like to know more about how we use Cookies, please contact us at gkennard@trurohigh.co.uk, by telephone on 01872 272830, or by post at Truro High School for Girls, Falmouth Road, TR1 2HU

    For more information about privacy, data protection and our terms and conditions, please visit the following:

    Truro High School for Girls Privacy Notice

    Truro High School for Girls Website Terms and Conditions