This website trurohigh.co.uk (“Our Site”) uses a small number of Cookies and similar technologies to enable functionality including Google Analytics.

By using Cookies, we are able to provide you with a better experience and to improve Our Site by better understanding how you use it. No cookies contain any personal information but they are necessary for the use of our site. Cookies are pieces of data created when you visit a site, and contain a unique, anonymous number.

We will make it clear when we collect personal information and will always explain what we intend to do with it.

They are stored in the cookie directory of your hard drive, and do not expire at the end of your session.

Please read this Cookie Policy carefully and ensure that you understand it. Your acceptance of our Cookie Policy is deemed to occur if you continue using Our Site. If you do not agree to our Cookie Policy, please stop using Our Site immediately.

 

What are cookies?

Cookies are pieces of computer code which are stored on your computer which let us know that you have visited our website. These cookies do not contain any personal information.

There are two broad categories of cookies:

Persistent cookies: Persistent cookies remain on your device until deleted manually or automatically.

Session cookies: Session cookies remain on your device until you close your browser when they are automatically deleted.

Who we are

Truro High School for Girls Trustees, registered charity number 306577 and registered company number 06156433 is the data controller for the purposes of Data Protection legislation.

By 25 May 2018, the relevant legislation is likely to include both the General Data Protection Regulation (EU 2016/679) and the UK Data Protection Act 2018, as well as potentially other relevant supporting legislation.

This policy covers the activities of Truro High School, Truro High School Trading Ltd and Truro High School Old Girls’ Association.

The School has appointed the Bursar as Data Protection Lead who will deal with all your requests and enquiries concerning the school’s uses of your personal data (see section on Your Rights below) and endeavour to ensure that all personal data is processed in compliance with this policy and Data Protection Law. The bursar can be contacted by emailing bursar@trurohigh.co.uk, by telephone on 01872 272830, or by post at Truro High School for Girls, Falmouth Road, Truro, Cornwall, TR1 2HU

 

What Cookies does our site use?

Cookie type      

Google Analytics & Statistics             

Google Analytics is a simple, easy-to-use tool that helps website owners measure how users interact with website content. As a user navigates between web pages, Google Analytics provides website owners JavaScript tags (libraries) to record information about the page a user has seen, for example the URL of the page. The Google Analytics JavaScript libraries use HTTP Cookies to “remember” what a user has done on previous pages/interactions with the website. For statistical purposes only, we track how many unique visitors we receive and how often they visit our website. We collect anonymous data which tells us which of our pages are most frequently visited, by which type of user and from which country. This allows us to see which content is most popular. In order to do this, we use a web analytics tool called Google Analytics. The following cookies will be set every time you visit our site:

  • _utma (set to expire every two years)
  • _utmb (set to expire every thirty minutes)
  • _utmc (will expire when you close your browser)
  • _utmz (set to expire every two years)

 

How to turn Cookies on and off

If you wish to disable cookies, you can set your browser either to reject all cookies, to allow only ‘trusted’ sites to send them, or to accept only those cookies from websites you are currently using.

To find out how to turn cookies on and off in your browser, click on the relevant browser link below.

Please be advised that certain parts of our website will not work properly if you have certain cookies disabled.

If you have any questions regarding cookies please contact gkennard@trurohigh.co.uk

If you have any questions regarding cookies please contact gkennard@trurohigh.co.uk

 

Changes to the Cookie Policy

We may alter this Cookie Policy at any time. Any such changes will become binding on you on your first use of Our Site after the changes have been made. You are therefore advised to check this page from time to time.

In the event of any conflict between the current version of this Cookie Policy and any previous version(s), the provisions current and in effect shall prevail unless it is expressly stated otherwise.

 

Further Information

If you would like to know more about how we use Cookies, please contact us at gkennard@trurohigh.co.uk, by telephone on 01872 272830, or by post at Truro High School for Girls, Falmouth Road, TR1 2HU

For more information about privacy, data protection and our terms and conditions, please visit the following:

Truro High School for Girls Privacy Notice

Truro High School for Girls Website Terms and Conditions

back to top